Past Recipients

The Kannerstein Award

2019 Bill Harris '49

2018 William "Pete" Dorwart '63 and Elon Spar '83

2017 Catherine Koshland '72 and Steven Jaharis '82

2016 Hunter Rawlings '66, P'93

2015 Deborah Lafer Scher '80

2014 Stephen Sachs '54 and Richard Cooper '64

2013 Eugene A. Ludwig '68

2012 Benn C. Sah '62

2011 David L. Thomas '71

2010 Robert M. Eisinger '87

2009 Greg Kannerstein '63

2008 Lisa Sharf Green '84

2007 Robert S. Singley '67

2006 Joe Quinlan '75

2004 Ron Schwarz '66

2003 Bill Kelley '63

2001 Maurice Webster '39

2000 Christopher Dunne '70

1998 Charles “Chuck” Durante '73

1997 Norton Williams '39

1996 Mary Esther Dasenbrock R&R '46

1995 Charles Wolfinger '40

1994 C. Webster Abbott '44 and Lawrence S. C. Griffith '59

1993 J. Clifford Scott '29

1992 Bun-Ichi Kagami '37

1991 Edward Rosewater '30

1990 David Dunn '35

1989 Robert Lyle, Jr. '74

1988 Douglas Bennett '68 and John Margolis '63

1987 Henry Gulbrandsen '37 (posthumously) and J. Howard Morris '30

1984 Joel Lowenthal '59

1983 James Andrews, Jr. '33

1982 John Gummere '22 and Robert Tannenbaum '62

1981 John Haines Wills '31

1980 Thomas Wistar, Jr. '30

1979 Omar Bailey '49, William Kaye '54, Kenneth Kingham '29, and Russell Reno, Jr. '54

1978 Allen Thomas '28 and David Wilson '33

1977 John A. Cantrell '37, Paul Ohl '27, and Joseph Rivers '37

1976 Arthur Kane '36 and James Katowitz '59

1975 Richard Rivers '55 and John Silver '25

1974 Robert Balderston '39, Howard Comfort '24, and Stephen Miller '49

1973 Edward Shakespeare '49, Haverford Society of Washington, DC

1972 Louis Flaccus '34

1971 Lewis Bowen '34 and Thomas Ryan, Jr. '46

1970 Robert C. Smith '14

1969 None

1968 David B. Arnold '41, Charles S. Ristine '10, and Alfred L. Test '23

1967 Bernard V. Lentz '33 and E. Hambleton Welbourn, Jr. '38

1966 Joseph Beatty, Jr. '13, George Kerbaugh '10, Robert Locke '14, and Benjamin Loewenstein '34

1965 Gifford Foley '32, Robert Greer '18, and Theodore Whittelsey, Jr. '28

1964 Laird Simons '39, H. Royer Smith, Jr. '44, and John S. Williams '20

The Haverford Award

2019 Rob Riordan '64

2018 Bruce Davidson '73 and Steven Drizin '83

2017 Jack Bowers '67 and Doug Meiklejohn '67

2016 Douglas H. Johnson '71

2015 Michelle Albert '90 and James House '65

2014 John Heller '90

2013 Charles Vincent '77

2012 James Dahlberg '62 and Stephen J. Lippard '62

2011 Dr. William A. Craig '61 and Darwin J. Prockop, M.D., Ph.D. '51

2010 Seth M. Phillips '85

2009 Dr. H. Alan Hume '49

2008 Edwards P. Schwentker '63

2007 Lynn S. Appelbaum '87

2006 Dr. Kent Campbell ’66 and Dr. Louis Miller ‘56

2005 Joel D. Selanikio '86

2004 Walter Sondheim, Jr. '29

2003 John Carroll ‘63

2002 Daniel Serwer ’67

2001 Ben Birdsall '51 and Koichiro Matsuura '61

2000 David Baird Coursin '40 and John Whitehead '43

1999 John Schott '57 and George Todd '54

1998 William O’Neill '73

1997 Thomas R. Krift '76

1996 Steve Larson '83

1995 Stephen Cary '37

1994 Roy Gutman '66 and Michael Rodell '62

1993 John Carson, Jr. '38 and Gaeton Zorzi '73

1992 B. Burns Brodhead '42 and Hershel Shanks '52

1991 David Felsen '66 and William Liddell '41

1990 M. Powell Lawton '45 and Lauro Halstead '57

1989 William Evans '39 and Norman Matthews '54

1988 Juan Williams '76

1987 William Grala '43

1985 Edwin Tuttle '49

1984 Harry Jopson '32

1979 Charles Ebersol '38, William Halstead '27, and Evarts Loomis '32

1978 Stephen Sachs '54, Robert G. Schwartz '71, Daniel Smiley '30, Keith Smiley '32, and Joseph Torg '57

1977 J. George Butler '31, Andrew Hunt '37, George Mathues '38, and John Shepherd, Jr. '60

1976 Robert Good '45, John Hough '68, Martin Lehfeldt '61, and Jay Worrall, Jr. '37

1975 Thomas Hoskins '66, Frederick Swan '30, Stephen Thiermann '39, and Edwin Wolf '59

1974 Harry Fields '32, Charles Frazier '24, Loren Ghiglione '63, and Charles Holzer, Jr. '37

1973 Fay Ala’ilima '45, Keith Brinton '64, George Hallett, Jr. '15, and J. Even Philips '19

1972 G. Richard Bacon '28, Theodore Hetzel '28, Charles Powers '63, and Charles Wurster, Jr. '52

1971 Ellsworth Alvord '44, Francis Campbell '26, David Richie '30, and Allen Stokes '36

1970 Anthony Amsterdam '57, Christian Hansen, Jr. '54, Ben Leuchter '46 , and Charles Robinson '28

The Distinguished Achievement Award

2019 Ned Helme '69, P'11 and Rick DeJesus-Rueff '75

2018 Eldora Ellison '88 and Carl Grunfeld '68

2017 Thomas Farley '76 and Vincent Warren '86

2016 Juan A. Williams '76, P'11

2015 David Wessel '75

2014 Norman Pearlstine '64 and Dave Barry '64

2013 Gary Born '78

2012 Cheston M. Berlin, Jr., '58

2011 Michael Paulson '86

2010 Joseph S. Torg '57

2009 H. Ronald Kaback '58

2008 David W. Ellis '58

2007 Jordan Pober '71

The Young Alumni Award

2019 Adem Bunkeddeko '09 and Jake Weisenthal '13

2018 Rachel Davis '13 and Shashi Neerukonda '08

2017 Katharine Baratz Dalke '07 and Maia Freudenberger '13

2016 Jenny Rabinowich '08

2015 Stephen Spaulding '05

2014 Jason Polykoff '06

2013 Tim Ifill '03, Matt Joyce '03

2012 Mike Gordon '04 and Rahul Munshi '06

2011 Bibhav Acharya '06

2010 Andrew Garza '08

2009 Ann Marie Baldonado '94 and Elissa Steglich '94

2008 Brad H. Aronson '93

2007 Joshua H. Byrnes '92

The Lawrence Forman Award

2019 Tal Alter '98

2018 Joel Censer '08 and Leigh James Castanos '03

2017 Bruce Andrews '90

2016 David M. Felsen '66, P'92

2015 Michael Frantangelo '07 and Gregory Rosnick '09

2014 Alex Buxbaum '09

2013 Not given

2012 Jeremy Edwards '92

2011 Bob Hasson '83

2010 Not given

2009 Not given

2008 Jamal Elliott '96

2007 Robert Bollinger '79

2006 Anthony Petitti '83

2005 Not given

2004 Ron Shapiro '64

2003 David Richie '53

2002 Douglas Gardner '83, Thomas Glasser '82, and Calvin J. Gooding '84

2001 Not given

2000 Not given

1999 Margarita Padin '86

1998 Not given

1997 Not given

1996 Amar Singh '68

1995 Robert Swift '68

1994 Ernest Prudente

1993 Holly Taylor '80

1992 William O'Neill '73

1991 Harris David '60

The William Kaye Award

2019 Rashidah Andrews '02

2018 Nehad Chowdhury '98

2017 Alexander Robinson '96

2016 Gary Emmett '72, P'04

2015 Herb Slotnick '44 (posthumously)

2014 Erik Muther '94

2013 Mitchell Cohn '80

2012 Bruce E. Segal '83

2011 Not given

2010 Rainey Tisdale '94

2009 Sidney "Skip" West '77

2008 Dolores LeBec Reilly '96

2007 Not given

2006 David G. Cook '64

2005 Peter Abramenko '83

2004 Bruce Agins '75

2003 Ellsworth "Buster" Alvord '44

2002 Andrew Frishkoff '88

2001 David Thornburgh '81

2000 John Kromer '71

1999 Jay P. Goldman '78

The Charles Perry Award

2019 Adam Care '09

2018 Jerry Anderson '73 and Rich Lyon '68

2017 Robert Eisinger '87 and Robert Elwood '82

2016 Joseph E. Ronan, Jr. '76

2015 Paul Kandel '83

2014 Monty Sonnenborn '64

2013 Bill Kelley '63

2012 Lawrence Tint '67

2011 Not given

2010 Alan Colsey '74 and Charley Beever '74

2009 Seth Bernstein '84, Steven L. Begleiter '84, Roger B. Kafker '84, and Dana Shanler Ladden '84

2008 Mark Chehi '78

2007 Not given

2006 John F. Crawford '58

2005 John R. Botti '92

2004 Russell Reno '54 and Dennis Stern '69

2002 Elon Spar '88

2001 Fred Sanford '62 and Jim Friedman '67

2000 Tom Bonnell '66

1999 Douglas Richie '49 and Edwin Tuttle '49

1998 Kurt Ryden '88, Jay Stokes '88, and Alan Weintraub '88

1997 Steven Schwartz

1996 J. Russell King '76

1995 Robert Read '55

1994 Laird H. Simons, Jr. '39 and Gerald M. Levy P'93, P'96

1993 Elmer Craig '33

1992 Peter Austin-Small '52

1991 Steven Sieverts '56

1990 William Kaye '54

1989 Timur Galen '77

1988 Hubert Taylor '38 and Edward Welbourn III '78

1987 William Lane '29

1986 Richard Rauch '61

1985 Edward Rosewater '30

1984 Francis Jameson '29

The William E. Sheppard Award

2019 Frank Lyman '59

2018 David "Bruce" West '78

2017 George Stavis '67

2016 Martin C. Lehfeldt '61

2015 William Vogel '50

2014 Kyle Danish '89

2013 Michael Fogel '58

2012 Beth Stockmeyer Cohen '92

2011 Not given

2010 Dan Fascione '53

2009 Sarah Willie LeBreton '86

2008 Charles "Chas" O'Donnell '73

2007 Not given

2006 Joseph E. Ronan, Jr. '76

2005 H. Mather Lippincott Jr. '43

2004 Bruce Segal '83 and Marc Inver '71

2002 Robert Elwood '82 and Samuel Angell '82

2001 Scott Kimmich '51 and Art Ashbrook '41

2000 Rudy Rudisill '50

1999 Len and Ellen Hughes

1998 David Fogelson '73

1997 Michael Gluck '82

1996 Richard Putter '79

1995 Sidney “Skip” West '77

1994 David G. Cook '64

1993 William S. Kelley '63

1992 Deborah Lafer Scher '80

1991 Caroline Sykes '87

1990 Jay Goldman '78 and Don Sapatkin '78

1989 Arthur Leibold '53

1988 J. Clifford Scott '29 and Murray Haines '26

1987 Robert Unterman '76

1986 Francis Campbell '26

1985 Malcolm Kaufman '60

1984 Richard Adelmann '65

The Archibald MacIntosh Award

2019 Pat Welch '74

2018 Colin Rule '93

2017 Scott Burau '02

2016 Adam M. Shulman '01

2015 Elizabeth Cohen Bercow '80

2014 Abby Colbert '99

2013 John Cook '63 and Stephen LaMotte, Ph.D. '73

2012 Cheryl Sternman Rule '92

2011 Not given

2010 James Venezia '92

2009 Anne Fleischmann '84

2008 Ronald B. Norris '71

2007 Not given

2006 Paul I. Kandel '83

2005 Perkins "Perk" C. Pedrick '58

2004 Murrel Karsh '90

2003 John Kim '85

2000 Howard Prossnitz '73

1999 Anita Crofts '92, Anna Liisa Little '90, and Leslie Dymond Marks '88

1998 Robert Sinclair '67

1997 Bruce Segal '83 with Lela Betts '90, Rob Cope '87, Rick DeJesus-Rueff '75, Linda Jacobs '87, Erik Muther '94, and Alan Weintraub '88

1995 Stanley J. Murphy '70

1994 Ellen Guerin '79

1993 Jack Shepherd '60

1992 David Belton '80

1991 Frank Lyman '59

1990 Bertram Frey '69

1989 Carlos Rodriguez-Vidal '79

1988 Timothy L. Rose '63

1987 Michael Jenkins '75

1986 Charles Robinson '28 and L. Paul Saxer '42

1985 Ronald Schwarz '66

1984 Wm. James Howard '60

The Friend of Haverford College Award

2019 Sandra Johnson

2018 Elizabeth Enloe

2017 Neal Grabell '77, Beatrice Mitchell P'17, and Paul Sperry P'17

2016 Marilou Allen

2015 Not given

2014 Not given

2013 Violet Brown

2012 Anna M. Durbin

2011 Not given

2010 Leah G. Schutzman

2009 Roger Lane

2008 Betty Cary

2007 Not given

2006 Louise Tritton

2005 Martha Stokes Price

2004 Lathrop Nelson